This Cookie Policy was last updated on 3 November 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://glow-society.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://glow-society.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

5.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

WooCommerce

Usage

We use WooCommerce for webshop management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Retention
session
Function
Store items in shopping cart
Name
Retention
persistent
Function

Automattic

Usage

We use Automattic for website development. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Retention
session
Function
Store a unique user ID

Divi (Elegant Themes)

Usage

We use Divi (Elegant Themes) for website design. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Provide functions across pages
Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Provide functions across pages

SiteGround

Usage

We use SiteGround for website hosting. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the SiteGround Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Retention
persistent
Function

Google Fonts

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Retention
none
Function
Request user IP address

Google reCAPTCHA

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Retention
session
Function
Filter requests from bots
Name
Retention
session
Function
Filter requests from bots
Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Filter requests from bots

Vimeo

Usage

We use Vimeo for video display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Retention
10 minutes
Function
Store and track audience reach
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store the user’s usage history

Facebook

Usage

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Manage ad display frequency
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store last visit
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Store account details
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Store a unique session ID
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Retention
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Retention
1 year
Function
Store account details

Functional

Name
Retention
1 week
Function
Determine screen resolution
Name
Retention
90 days
Function
Keep users logged in
Name
Retention
90 days
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Retention
90 days
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Retention
session
Function
Store and track if the browser tab is active

Miscellaneous

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Retention
Function
Name
complianz_policy_id
Retention
365 days
Function
Name
complianz_consent_status
Retention
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Retention
365 days
Function
Name
wc_cart_created
Retention
Function
Name
__stripe_mid
Retention
Function
Name
woocommerce_items_in_cart
Retention
Function
Name
woocommerce_cart_hash
Retention
Function
Name
wp_woocommerce_session_fca8d9b6c6b0c30aaf3786df2ebc8ad1
Retention
Function
Name
https://glow-society.com/redux-timestamp
Retention
Function
Name
persist:https://glow-society.com/
Retention
Function
Name
storeApiNonce
Retention
Function
Name
et-editor-available-post-64-fb
Retention
Function
Name
et-editing-post-64-fb
Retention
Function
Name
et-saved-post-64-fb
Retention
Function
Name
et-editor-available-post-207103-bb
Retention
Function

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Lucy Crane – Glow Society
17 Mulberry Drive
Oxford
OX33 1UT
United Kingdom
Website: https://glow-society.com
Email: support@glow-society.com

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 3 November 2020

Fearlessly Launch Your Calling

Register below to join our 3 part Glow-Alignment series